TreeCheck UK
Checked 2026-09-20 against planning.data.gov.uk

Which councils publish Tree Preservation Order data?

Most do not. A postcode search — ours or anyone's — can only find an order the council has published. Where a council publishes nothing, "no result" tells you nothing, and we say so instead of showing a reassuring blank.

Publish TPO data
82
Publish none
255
Authorities checked
337

Councils that publish (82)

Searchable here. Published does not mean complete — a council may have uploaded only part of its register — so a clear result is still not proof. Each page shows that council's live counts.

CouncilTPO zonesTreesOrders
Buckinghamshire Council8,4187,5910
Newcastle City Council8,3017,336188
Maidstone Borough Council3,78910,12613,915
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames7,1456,4550
South Staffordshire Council2,63210,688333
Uttlesford District Council5,2785,2710
Leeds City Council3,7106,6152,448
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council1,3608,192874
London Borough of Barnet3,2196,201718
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council1,6417,1971,088
Horsham District Council6617,9961,306
East Hampshire District Council2,6515,7918,011
New Forest District Council1,6106,7021,933
East Riding of Yorkshire Council1,3286,9530
West Berkshire Council1,1166,5720
Havant Borough Council1,1996,2387,437
North Lincolnshire Council3816,9897,365
South Gloucestershire Council1,0856,0866,997
Wirral Borough Council2,5024,444728
Southampton City Council2,4394,4946,934
Cambridge City Council3905,655989
North Somerset Council1,4844,1375,724
Worthing Borough Council1,2924,0901,035
Bristol City Council3694,9754,975
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council9424,345415
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council4784,794275
Leicester City Council1465,005510
Broadland District Council4,93004,930
South Cambridgeshire District Council2,3162,497707
Huntingdonshire District Council8223,816960
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea414,5604,560
City of Westminster2634,286685
Northumberland County Council6343,624460
Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council1,3422,8620
St Albans City and District Council5443,480670
London Borough of Southwark7243,0350
North Tyneside Council3103,323254
Cotswold District Council6522,870575
East Cambridgeshire District Council5652,563543
Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk6262,4763,102
Salford City Council1,6781,302525
Spelthorne Borough Council2,656300283
Torbay Council8392,083722
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council6722,2410
Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council6822,154209
Peterborough City Council4172,379452
London Borough of Lambeth2262,551339
Coventry City Council5082,233472
Tewkesbury Borough Council5662,0530
Colchester City Council662,5433,402
Thanet District Council6771,895774
Tandridge District Council8851,678792
Milton Keynes City Council3222,04477
Rother District Council4131,922427
Liverpool City Council7131,5711,571
South Norfolk District Council2,28302,283
London Borough of Waltham Forest2182,044231
Rossendale Borough Council4981,737185
North Norfolk District Council5521,538607
Swale Borough Council3901,5961,986
Dover District Council5561,365434
Castle Point Borough Council1971,714425
London Borough of Tower Hamlets11,77872
Plymouth City Council4871,252332
Oxford City Council2831,3501,515
Stoke-on-Trent City Council1031,502136
Harlow District Council1271,467218
Forest of Dean District Council4041,178275
Canterbury City Council1,5730304
Ashford Borough Council3191,2241,224
London Borough of Brent3011,2321,229
Gloucester City Council1651,3580
Dartford Borough Council2671,226343
Birmingham City Council1,43500
Stevenage Borough Council151,3281,343
Gravesham Borough Council2231,070167
Adur District Council941,121189
Halton Borough Council268449114
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council52659108
Medway Council5550553
Basildon Borough Council05490
Great Yarmouth Borough Council31901,096

Councils that publish no TPO data (255)

On 2026-09-20 these authorities had zero TPO zones and zero protected-tree points on the Planning Data Platform. They still make and enforce Tree Preservation Orders — the register is simply not open data. We do not sell a report for these areas as if it were a search of the register; contact the council's tree officer, or ask your solicitor for a local authority search.

How this list is made

For every district-level planning authority in England (unitary, metropolitan, London borough and non-metropolitan district; county councils do not hold the register) we ask planning.data.gov.uk how many tree-preservation-zone, tree and tree-preservation-order records that organisation has published. The list is a dated snapshot and councils join the platform over time; the postcode checker always queries the platform live, so it is the current answer.